top of page

Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy for My Clinics Online

Introduction

My Clinics Online, owned by Matasa Global, is committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of the personal data of its users. This Data Privacy Policy outlines the practices we implement to ensure compliance with the Ghana Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), while providing healthcare aggregator services in Ghana. By using My Clinics Online's platform, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this policy.

Definitions

  • "My Clinics Online," "we," "us," or "our" refers to the healthcare aggregator business owned by Matasa Global operating in Ghana.

  • "User" refers to any individual accessing or using the My Clinics Online platform for healthcare services.

  • "Personal Data" refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • "GDPR" refers to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

  • "Ghana Data Protection Act" refers to the Data Protection Act, 2012 (Act 843) of Ghana.

Principles of Data Protection

My Clinics Online adheres to the following data protection principles:

  1. Lawfulness, Fairness, and Transparency: We process personal data lawfully, ensuring transparency in our data practices.

  2. Purpose Limitation: Personal data is collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and is not further processed in a manner incompatible with those purposes.

  3. Data Minimization: We collect and retain only the minimal amount of personal data required to fulfill the stated purposes.

  4. Accuracy: We strive to keep personal data accurate and up-to-date. Users have the right to rectify any inaccuracies.

  5. Storage Limitation: Personal data is retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy or as required by applicable laws.

  6. Integrity and Confidentiality: We implement appropriate security measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

Collection of Personal Data

My Clinics Online collects and processes personal data for the following purposes:

  1. User registration and account creation.

  2. Facilitating appointments and healthcare services with partner clinics.

  3. Sending relevant healthcare information and updates.

  4. Responding to user inquiries and providing customer support.

  5. Analyzing platform usage and user behavior to enhance services.

The types of personal data collected may include:

  • Name, contact information, and demographic details.

  • Health-related data and medical history, with explicit consent.

  • Communication preferences and user preferences.

Lawful Basis for Data Processing

My Clinics Online processes personal data on the basis of the following lawful grounds:

  1. Consent: Users provide explicit consent for the processing of health-related data.

  2. Contractual Necessity: Personal data is processed to fulfill services requested by the user.

  3. Legal Obligations: Compliance with relevant laws and regulations.

  4. Legitimate Interests: Data processing to improve services and user experience.

Data Sharing and Disclosure

My Clinics Online may share personal data with third parties, including partner clinics, medical professionals, and service providers, only to the extent necessary to fulfill the intended purposes. We ensure that third parties comply with data protection laws.

International Data Transfers

Personal data may be transferred to countries outside of Ghana or the European Economic Area (EEA) in cases where services are provided or servers are located in such jurisdictions. Appropriate safeguards, as required by the GDPR, will be implemented to protect personal data during these transfers.

User Rights

Users have the following rights concerning their personal data:

  • Access and obtain a copy of their personal data held by My Clinics Online.

  • Rectify any inaccuracies in their personal data.

  • Erase personal data, subject to applicable legal obligations.

  • Object to or restrict the processing of personal data.

  • Withdraw consent for specific processing activities.

Data Security

My Clinics Online employs appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard personal data from unauthorized access, loss, alteration, or disclosure. Despite our best efforts, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and users share their data at their own risk.

Data Breach Notification

In the event of a data breach affecting users' personal data, My Clinics Online will promptly notify affected individuals and relevant authorities in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Contact Information

For any inquiries or concerns regarding this Data Privacy Policy or personal data processing, please contact:

 

Patrick Dasoberi by sending an email to info@myclinicsonline.com

 

Changes to the Policy

My Clinics Online reserves the right to update or modify this Data Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website, and users will be notified of significant updates via email or through the platform.

Effective Date

This Data Privacy Policy is effective as of 1st July 2023, and it replaces any previous versions.

[Patrick Dasoberi] [Co-Founder] My Clinics Online (Matasa Global)

Every website has a story, and your visitors want to hear yours. This space is a great opportunity to give a full background on who you are, what your team does and what your site has to offer. Double click on the text box to start editing your content and make sure to add all the relevant details you want site visitors to know.

If you’re a business, talk about how you started and share your professional journey. Explain your core values, your commitment to customers and how you stand out from the crowd. Add a photo, gallery or video for even more engagement.

bottom of page